USA - Colorado: Sectoral Exceptions Regulated by Other Laws
[…] USA - Colorado: Sectoral Exceptions Regulated by Other Laws

Colorado Privacy Act: Sectoral Exceptions Regulated by Other Laws

The factor of Sectoral Exceptions Regulated by Other Laws is used in determining the law's applicability by exempting data processing activities that are already governed by specific regulations with established data protection standards, thereby preventing duplicative regulation for sectors such as healthcare, finance, and research.

Text of Relevant Provisions

CPA Sec.6-1-1304(2)(q):

"(2) THIS PART 13 DOES NOT APPLY TO: (q) A FINANCIAL INSTITUTION OR AN AFFILIATE OF A FINANCIAL INSTITUTION AS DEFINED BY AND THAT IS SUBJECT TO THE FEDERAL "GRAMM-LEACH-BLILEY ACT", 15 U.S.C. SEC. 6801 ET SEQ., AS AMENDED, AND IMPLEMENTING REGULATIONS, INCLUDING REGULATION P, 12 CFR 1016."

CPA Sec.6-1-1304(2)(j)(III):